(3) As used in this section, "COVID-19" means severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2).
[…] Two bills have been introduced recently by Michigan House Representative Beau LaFave. The purpose of both these bills are to further protect our medical freedoms and rights.
HB5727- A bill to amend 1980 PA 523, entitled "Michigan code of military justice of 1980," by amending section 92 (MCL 32.1092), as amended by 2005 PA 186. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT: Sec. 92. (1) A person subject to this code shall be punished as a court-martial directs if the person commits 1 of the following acts: (a) Except as provided in subsection (2), violates or fails to obey a lawful general order, rule, or regulation. (b) Having knowledge of a lawful order issued by a member of the armed forces that it is the person's duty to obey, fails to obey that order. (c) Is derelict in the performance of duties. (2) A person subject to this code shall not be punished for violating or failing to obey a lawful general order, rule, or regulation requiring the person to become vaccinated against COVID-19.
(3) As used in this section, "COVID-19" means severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2).
This bill has been referred to the House Committee on Military, Veterans and Homeland Security.